Recent Posts

Thursday, July 8, 2010

In which I mix my two favorite things, romance and food.

(We're just going to slyly ignore the fact that I've neglected the blog for two weeks. See, don't we feel ninja-like?)

Love stories. They're awesome right? Nearly every book has at least a side-plot of kisses and drama.

The romance aspect of a story is always my favorite part. More over, the lead male. And how dreamy he is. And the OMG I LOVE THIS SCENE kisses. I promise I'm not a perverted person. I'm just fond of love. It gives me tummy butterflies.

Speaking of tummies!

Cheese. Who doesn't like cheese? (Please, if you don't like cheese, just pretend you do. It will ruin the whole effect of this post, as well as my sanity if you say you don't like cheese.) You eat it with, like, everything. It's delicious and fattening and mac 'n' cheese would be only mac (as well as tragically lonely) without it.

Combine these two things, and you have something fairly smart. And because I'm such a genius, I realized this.

ROMANCE IS LIKE CHEESE.

Now, you cannot tell me this isn't true. (Shut up cheese hater!!) Because this is what I figure:

If you eat too much cheese, you get sick of it. You want to barf. You have this nasty aftertaste that leaves your face green, and your eyes shut and your gag reflex in full motion. Same with romance. If you have two characters swooning over each other nonstop, you feel the urge to upchuck. Because no one likes the gross people who are all PDA nonstop. They make googly eyes across the room, and you're feeling wayyy awkward because your standing close to the line of vision and WHOA BETSY WHY AREN'T YOU BLINKING!?

Too much romance, and you're forced to come to the conclusion that shimmering Edwards have taken over the universe, and yet-to-sparkle Bellas have found them. And then you're stuck searching for stupid Jacob, because being around so much love has rotten your brain and you have to sudden urge to cuddle a (delicious Taylor) (I love him) (we're getting married) (wanna come to the wedding?) (BRING CHEESE!) werewolf.

If you eat too little, you're left wanting. You have longing enough for the drool-inducing cheese that you could knock over a hippo with it. You ache for the cheese. Yeah, that serious. If the characters are chaste and 'Oh, I love you but you couldn't possibly love me so I'm going to go ogle in the corner,' you kinda wanna poke an eye out with a fork. How the heck are you supposed to love the boy when the girl is too stubborn to see that Dude, He Likes Her?

You get no satisfaction, and forevermore look at the girl and picture her getting hit with a brick to knock some sense into her. And seriously? That's almost worse than the stare-downs the other pair are having. For real.

However, with the perfect amount of cheese!, you can happily enjoy your food. You have that awesome, happy feeling, knowing that you just had the most awesome meal ever. Or just a really good one that had cheese. A romance that has that perfect amount is nice. You know that they like each other, you cheer them on, you get frustrated when a kiss gets interrupted. It's just good. You aren't left being annoyed that they're pining over each other, and you aren't irritated that they're all over each other. It's just a great middle.

That perfect amount makes for a perfect romance makes for a close-to-perfect book, depending on, you know, that actual premise of the story. But even if the idea sucks, with the romance like that, it makes it a heck of a lot better.

So, yeah. I think they work together well, cheese and love. Cheese has my love, so how couldn't it? -insert my staring longingly between my Jacob poster, and my cheese cubes-

What do you think? Do you know any foods and feelings that work hand in hand?

4 comments:

Sam said...

Oh, bless you. 'you're forced to come to the conclusion that shimmering Edwards have taken over the universe, and yet-to-sparkle Bellas have found them. And then you're stuck searching for stupid Jacob, because being around so much love has rotten your brain and you have to sudden urge to cuddle a (delicious Taylor) (I love him) (we're getting married) (wanna come to the wedding?) (BRING CHEESE!) werewolf.'
That it the one of the best possible things I have heard in a long, long time.
-cackles-
Chocolate, also, is like cheese and romance. -nods-

Janet Johnson said...

I do love cheese. :) But you're right, you need the perfect amount.

Love the analogy.

Oh, and found you at the hop!

Maggie said...

Sam: Hahah, thank you. :P You know me, filled with genius. And that's true, chocolate works as well. That probably would have been a more appealing post... -ponders-

Janet: Thanks! And yay! The Hop is pretty amazing. I'm glad you found me :D

Girlinbetween said...

Well this analogy was just MADE OF AWESOME!

great post!