Recent Posts

Wednesday, August 10, 2011

the post that isn't really a post

I've been debating for the last half minute or so on whether to say hello to you in Spanish or Gangsta...

Hola, mis homedogs!

I'm just a lying liar-pants, so I've decided that you should never believe me when I say anything. Meaning, I'm sorry I haven't posted. One of these days I'll actually have a post that doesn't have a "sorry I haven't posted" in it. Call it a goal of mine. If you'd like to harrass Samantha for not getting me the pictures from the Maggie Stiefvater signing, feel free to do so. My camera had died, so everything important in life lies on her. Or something.

Anyhoo.

I honestly have nothing of importance to say. It's part of the reason I haven't blogged very often. I kind of feel like who am I to talk about writing or publishing or anything else writerly/bookly related, when there's an entire blogosphere full of people who are better and know more than me? I bet they don't use run on sentences. I bet they have original things to say, too, in a much more sophisticated manner.

Sooo yeah, I'm definitely in one of those slumps.

I can't say my writing's been a NoGo, because I have gotten some things added to, but for the most part, my writing has been a Kinda NoGo. Which doesn't make sense, but neither does half of the things I say. Just go with it.

Sadly, oh so sadly, I haven't read anything outstanding recently. (I haven't read anything at all recently.) Between trying to satisfy my needy friends with my presence, and mourning the end of summer, my schedule's been pretty packed. Have I mentioned school starts on freaking Monday? Because it does.

OH MY GOD GUYS SCHOOL STARTS ON FREAKING MONDAY WHAT AM I DOING WITH MY LIFE UGH WHY DO I STILL HAVE ANOTHER YEAR WHYYYYY IS HIGHSCHOOL NECISSARY WHYYYYY AM I NOT MARRIED TO A MUSICALLY TALENTED FRENCHMAN IN PARIS YET???

My mom and various family members/friends keep going on about how I'll miss this highscool place, but honestly? That's extremely doubtful. (Oh, but dude, did I mention I'm going to be a senior? Eep!) Due to some peer pressure I've also got to change around my schedule Monday, so that should be lovely and stressful. Nothing like waking up at 6am just to go to school without knowing what you're even taking first hour. Death by education system, that's what that is.

That's really it for now. I'll try and post Monday music when the time comes. Right now I need to go watch some Supernatural though. Have I mentioned that Dean Winchester is totally my man? Hubba hubba. And this is where I gain your love back with multiple pictures of him. Yay for that!

Dean looking badass with guns.
omg you aren't a demon are you??


Jenson Ackles (Dean) being pensive on a prop scooter.


Sam and Dean getting their broluv on. Seriously, you'd have to watch the show and know the actors for this one. (Hi, this is me suggesting you watch the show and get to know the actors.)


Dean being cooler than you since his existence.


Fistpumping the awesomeness right into you.

2 comments:

Amelia said...

School starts Monday for you? Ouch. Probably means you get out end of May. I don't start school for another 15 days--yes, I'm a dork and have a countdown widget on my Windows Vista sidebar. But we get out June 8th this year.

LORD. I would be terrified if I had no idea what the fudge I was taking first block. Last year was easy for me: I went to the same two classes every morning all year. Latin, then AP US History. ALL. YEAR. This year is gonna be weird.

BUT WE'RE SENIORS! HOLY FLIPPING CRAP.

Kinda exciting.

Good luck to ya, darlin! :)

-Amelia

Sam said...

....DON'T HATE ME, OKAY, I AM SORRYYYYYY.